Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect us to do with your data should you choose to share it with us via our contact form or other communication channel.

Virtualgo2 ltd is the controller for the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated.

Our Registered address is 196 High Street Quarry Bank, Brierley Hill, West Midlands DY5 2JP. However, we an entirely remote-working business and our contact details are as follows:

Contact details:

              Contact: Kate Baker, Managing Director        

              Telephone: 020 123 9258 or Skype name: [email protected]

              Email: [email protected]

Information Commissioner’s Office Registration details:

              ICO Registration number: ZA542593

Where does the data come from?:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have sent an enquiry or information request to us either via the website contact form or by email.
  • You are representing your organisation.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED:

The legal bases upon which we process your data are:

  • Our Legitimate Interests as it is necessary for us to collect your contact details when you provide them for the purpose of us replying to an enquiry via our Online Chat.
  • Your consent, which you have given when completing our Small Business Updates subscription form. You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing Kate Baker at [email protected] or by clicking on the unsubscribe option included in each issue.

We do not process any special category data. We do not offer services to children nor knowingly collect their data.

Third country (non-EEA) /international organisation & geographic location, all of which have safeguards in place to protect your personal data as follows:

  • Virtualgo2 ltd as KJ Baker works from Egypt: Standard Contract Clauses, encryption of data and by technical and security measures.
  • Microsoft – USA: Privacy Shield (new safeguards pending), encryption of data and by technical and security measures
  • Google – USA: Privacy Shield (new safeguards pending), encryption of data and by technical and security measures
  • Defiant – USA: Privacy Shield (new safeguards pending), encryption of data and by technical and security measures

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION OF ANY ERRORS:

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. More details can be found here.

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. More details can be found here.

Right to be forgotten – you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. More details can be found here.

Right to restriction of processing where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing. More details can be found here.

Right of portability – This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated.. More details can be found here.

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. More details can be found here.

You may contact us by email to [email protected] to request any details or information we may hold about you and for help with exercising the other rights listed above. We will call you to confirm your identity as the person entitled to receive the data before we will release any information, in accordance with regulatory requirements.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA?

WEBSITE CONTACT FORM INFORMATION: If you engage our services, we will retain this information during the life of the contract and for a further 7 years after the conclusion of the contract, as part of our Client file and in line with current tax legislation. If you decide not to use our services but do not withdraw your consent for us to contact you from time to time with relevant service offers, we will retain your contact form details until such time as you withdraw consent or for 5 years after the last contact.

FINANCIAL INFORMATION: From such as invoices, expenses, etc., we retain this information in accordance with the requirements of taxation and other applicable legislation.

WILL WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

Virtualgo2 will not share your information with anyone for the purposes of direct marketing. We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE (ICO):

We take the protection of your data very seriously and we want to know if you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle it. Please let us know of any issues you may have so that we can deal with them for you. If you are not happy with how we have handled your enquiry, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You will find their guidance on this here: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ .

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE:

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION:

We do not provide services directly to children or proactively collect their personal information. However, should we be given information about children while providing services to a client, the information in the relevant parts of this notice will apply to children as well as adults.

SECURITY MEASURES:

WEBSITE: We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

EMAILS: We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government guidance on email security. Most webmail such as Gmail and Hotmail use TLS by default. In addition to this, we use a secure email and document transfer system, which encrypts all messages sent to and received and stored by us. We’ll also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software.

WEBSITE VISITORS:

ANALYTICS: When you visit www.virtualgo2.com, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

COOKIES:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/ or https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

SECURITY AND PERFORMANCE:

We host our website in the UK and keep traffic information for 12 months.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING:

The purpose of implementing the above for our website is to maintain and monitor the performance and to constantly look to improve the site and the services it offers to our users. The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

 

Social Share Buttons and Icons powered by Ultimatelysocial
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
error: Content is protected !!